Recently, I have learned that it still is against the law to cheat in twenty-two (22) states!
[…] I personally believe there must be boundaries when introducing children to a new girlfriend/boyfriend. Children are incredibly sensitive and delicate, and the sincere damage to them in being improperly exposed to a new girlfriend/boyfriend is irreparable. Parents should take their personal feelings and emotions OUT of the equation. No matter how you feel about your spouse, it is NOT ok to expose your children.
THINK BEFORE YOU ACT.
Does it affect support?
It does NOT affect child support.
However, it CAN affeect spousal support. California Family Code section 4323 states, "There is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex."
Does it affect property division?
California is a community property state. All property (NOT inheritance or gift) acquired during the marriage, before the date of separation, is community property.