3 Reasons Why You Must Have a Will if You Are Divorced and Remarried in Florida
[…] - B’s children (B1 and B2) do not inherit.
One must ask whether A would have wanted his estate to be distributed in this manner. Not many people would include such dispositions in their Florida Will.
2. Being able to choose the Personal Representative
The personal representative is the person appointed to mange the estate and to distribute the assets to the respective beneficiaries. This is usually the executor named in the testator’s Last Will and Testament. Where a person dies without a Will, the order of priority for appointing a personal representative is set forth in section 733.301. The person next in line is “the person selected by a majority in interest of the persons entitled to the estate”, this is usually the spouse (B in the above example).
Under section 733.603, the executor is entitled to settle and distribute the estate without direction of the court. However, there is a potential conflict of interest between B and A’s children from his prior marriage (A1 and A2).